App marketing & ASO · Paid acquisition

Google App campaigns:
cost per install in India

Google App campaigns in India are among the cheapest in the world per install. Vendor benchmarks put median Android cost per install around $0.05 (≈₹5) for utilities, $0.12 for casual games, $0.20 for health and fitness, $0.40 for travel and $0.80 (≈₹75) for fintech. Google recommends a daily budget of at least 50 times your target CPI for install campaigns. What matters is not CPI but whether those users stay and pay back their cost.

By , FounderUpdated 4 min read

Share

Quick answer: How much do Google App campaigns cost per install in India?

  1. India CPIs are low — often a fraction of a US install.
  2. By category (vendor medians) — utilities ≈$0.05, casual games ≈$0.12, fitness ≈$0.20, travel ≈$0.40, fintech ≈$0.80.
  3. Budget rule — daily budget ≥ 50× target CPI for install campaigns.
  4. Optimise for actions — once you have data, bid for in-app events or value.
  5. Judge by payback — cohort retention and revenue, not CPI.

Key takeaways

  • Cheap installs are worthless if users don't stay; measure cohorts by campaign.
  • Give the algorithm enough budget and conversions to learn before judging.
  • Creative assets — videos especially — drive performance across Google's surfaces.
  • Move from install bidding to action or value bidding as soon as you can.
  • Benchmarks vary widely by source; your own account data is the truth.

Google App campaigns are often the first paid channel Indian apps try — and India is one of the cheapest places in the world to buy an install. That's both an opportunity and a trap. Cheap installs feel like progress. But a ₹10 install that uninstalls tomorrow costs more than a ₹60 install who becomes a customer. Here's what campaigns cost, how to budget and bid, and how to tell whether they work.

How much do Google App campaigns cost per install in India? At a glance: India CPIs are low; By category (vendor medians); Budget rule; Optimise for actions; Judge by payback.
At a glance: How much do Google App campaigns cost per install in India?

How App campaigns work

App campaigns are automated: you provide text, images and videos, a budget and a goal, and Google decides where to show ads across Search, Play, YouTube, Discover and its display network1.

Google App campaign goals and bidding
GoalBiddingWhen to use
Install volumeTarget cost per install (tCPI)Launch, gathering data
In-app actionsTarget cost per action (tCPA)Once you have enough conversion events
ValueTarget return on ad spend (tROAS)Apps with in-app revenue data

What installs cost in India

Benchmarks differ widely between sources; treat them as orientation. One vendor's Android benchmarks for India4:

Indicative Android cost per install in India by category (vendor benchmark)
CategoryMedian Android CPI≈ ₹
Utilities$0.05≈ 5
Casual games$0.12 (range $0.05–0.30)≈ 10
Health and fitness$0.20≈ 17
Travel$0.40≈ 35
Fintech and finance$0.80≈ 75
Bar chart: Indicative Android cost per install in India by category (vendor benchmark) — Utilities: $0.05; Casual games: $0.12; Health and fitness: $0.20; Travel: $0.40; Fintech and finance: $0.80.
Indicative Android cost per install in India by category (vendor benchmark)

The same source puts India's CPI at roughly a tenth of US levels. Lower CPI usually means lower revenue per user too.

Budget: give the algorithm room

Google recommends a daily budget of at least 50 times your target CPI for install-volume campaigns, and about 15 times your target CPA for in-app action campaigns23.

Creatives that work

Checklist: Creatives that work — Videos; The app's core moment; Regional-language versions; Multiple text lines; Refresh regularly.
Creatives that work
  • Videos in several aspect ratios — vertical, square and landscape
  • The app's core moment in the first seconds
  • Regional-language versions for Indian audiences
  • Multiple text lines that state different benefits
  • Refresh regularly — replace the weakest assets monthly

How to judge performance

Diagram of 5 steps for how to judge performance: 1. Track events; 2. Compare cohorts by campaign; 3. Calculate payback; 4. Shift bidding; 5. Scale gradually.
How to judge performance
  1. Track events — sign-up, first key action, purchase — with an attribution SDK or Firebase.
  2. Compare cohorts by campaign — day-1, day-7 and day-30 retention.
  3. Calculate payback — cumulative revenue per installed user versus CPI.
  4. Shift bidding from installs to actions or value once you have enough events.
  5. Scale gradually — large budget jumps reset learning and raise costs.

Retention decides whether cheap installs are cheap — see retention rate benchmarks and where paid fits in your app marketing strategy.

Key terms, defined

CPI — cost per install. tCPI / tCPA / tROAS — target cost per install, per action, and target return on ad spend. Cohort — users who installed in the same period or from the same campaign. Payback period — time for a user's revenue to cover their acquisition cost. Attribution — identifying which campaign brought an install.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good cost per install in India?

It depends on category and quality. Vendor benchmarks put Android medians from about $0.05 for utilities to around $0.80 for fintech. A 'good' CPI is one where installed users' lifetime value comfortably exceeds it.

How much budget do I need for Google App campaigns?

Google recommends a daily budget of at least 50 times your target CPI for install-volume campaigns — for example, ₹1,000 a day for a ₹20 target CPI — so the system can gather enough data. For in-app action campaigns, it recommends about 15 times your target CPA.

What are Google App campaigns?

Automated campaigns that promote your app across Google Search, Google Play, YouTube, Discover and the Google Display Network using the text, images and videos you provide, optimised toward installs, in-app actions or value.

Should I bid for installs or in-app actions?

Start with installs to gather data if needed, then move to in-app actions (target CPA) or value (target ROAS) once you have enough conversions, so Google finds users who do what matters to your business.

How long does it take for an App campaign to optimise?

Google's systems need time and conversion volume to learn. Avoid big changes during the first week or two, and judge performance on cohorts after enough days to see retention.

Why are Indian CPIs so low?

Indian users have lower average spending, so advertisers bid less per user, and the market is dominated by Android with very large audiences. Lower CPI often comes with lower revenue per user.

Sources

  1. Google Ads Help — About App campaigns
  2. Google Ads Help — Set up an App campaign (budget guidance)
  3. Google Ads Help — About bidding in App campaigns for engagement
  4. Linkrunner — Cost per install benchmark tool
  5. Checked October 23, 2026. Figures that change — fees, salaries, prices — are reviewed every six months; if something is out of date, tell us.
Pass it on

Know someone who'd enjoy this?

Send it to them — one tap, no sign-up. Good ideas travel best between friends.

Keep exploring

Where to go from here

Join free

Get the ideas, not the noise.

Sign up with Google and we’ll send you short UX psychology tips by email — why people tap, stall and leave, and what to do about it. Unsubscribe anytime. Prefer something to keep? Get the free Laws of UX guide as a PDF.

Get the free Laws of UX PDFFree · no spam · unsubscribe anytime
Growth

Fix the leak before you pour in more users.

A behavioral UX audit of your app or SaaS product: why users hesitate, stall and leave, and a prioritized fix list. Fixed price, 2–4 weeks.

Free certification

Turn what you know into a credential.

Free, test-based UX, UI and product certifications. Answer real product scenarios, graded on our server, and earn a founder-signed certificate anyone can verify and you can add to LinkedIn.

  • Credential ID
  • QR verification
  • LinkedIn-ready
Free PDF · 74 pages · 2 editions

The Laws of UX, in one field guide

60 research-backed principles in 6 categories — what each one means, why it works on the human brain and how to use it on your own screens. Written by Sushant Singh, founder of Science of Apps, who has scaled consumer apps to lacs of users and spent 10+ years leading product across startups and digital businesses in the US, EU & India.

Pick your edition
Free. No card, no paywall — just your email.
Free PDF · 74 pages

Get Laws of UX by email

Choose your edition

You’ll also get occasional UX psychology tips. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy policy

Free PDF · 90 pages · 2 editions

100+ Subscription Paywalls, decoded

110 real paywalls from top apps, taken apart, rated out of 5 and decoded with the Laws of UX — plus the frameworks, copy and checklists to ship your own. By Sushant Singh, founder of Science of Apps.

  • 110 paywalls rated
  • 34 Laws of UX
  • 12 frameworks

Which paywall scored 4.8 out of 5, and which scored 2.6? It’s all inside.

Pick your edition
Free. No card, no paywall — just your email.
Free PDF · 90 pages

Get 100+ Paywalls, Decoded by email

Choose your edition

You’ll also get occasional UX psychology tips. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy policy